(809) 685-0096 | Cel.: (809) 543-4796

Lift / Mastopexy

Lift / Mastopexy

What scar will remain?

It depends a lot of the technique to use. Usually in a mastopexy, the shape of scar left is an inverted L or inverted J, if it´s with implant placement it would only leave a vertical scar and not horizontal.

Can my breasts fall down again?

Yes, but used techniques usually retain the breasts for 8 to 10 years with a natural fall.

How do I know if I need implants to lift my breasts?

It depends a lot on the amount of gland tissue that the patient has, if you have little glandular tissue it is recommended an implant placement that can be subglandular or submuscular, and thus we maintain the upper pole always high.

What happens if I get pregnant again?

After pregnancy, breasts usually tend to retract or maintain the shape they used to have and in some cases, if there were a lot of flaccidity or not, the patient should undergo surgery.

Dr. Guillermo Lorenzo ® All Rights Reserved 2014 / Powered by Rubycom